Your Privacy

Disclosure Of Personal Data

This privacy policy sets out how The IVA People uses and protects any information that you give The IVA People when you use this website.

The IVA People are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

The IVA People may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1st August 2014.

What We Collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Your Name
  • Basic contact information and email address
  • Other information relevant to assisting with debt problems

What We Do With The Information We Gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may use the information to customise the website according to current trends.

We will not resell or redistribute your data to any other companies or third parties except to that of the financial solution company. Your privacy is important to us.

Website Visitor Access

You can access and browse our website without disclosing your personal data (for your data to be anonymous, you would need to disable your cookies; see How We Use Cookies for further information).

Confidentiality & Security

We use a secure transmission method to send the personal data to our financial solution provider.

Personal data is kept securely in our database for a maximum of 3 months. After this time has passed, our system runs a scheduled task of permanently deleting any data and no trace remains. This is purely for our own record keeping and for analytical reasons only. We have implemented security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control from any:

  • Unauthorised Access
  • Improper Use or Disclosure
  • Unauthorised Modification
  • Unlawful Destruction or Accidental Loss

The only personal data we collect from you is while using our online contact forms.

By submitting information using our online contact forms, you agree to us using this data so that we can contact you and give you the advice or service that you have requested.

We do not link information recorded by cookies with Primary Personal Data (see How We Use Cookies), they are used for seperate purposes.

How We Use Cookies

Please refer to our separate Cookie Policy for Cookie and other tracker related information.

Controlling Your Personal Information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

Links To Other Websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other external website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Data Protection

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to the address provided at the bottom of this page. This is only valid from 3 months from when you submit the data. After this time, the data is deleted permanently and safely and we are unable to retrieve it.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us at the address below as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Privacy Support

This online Privacy Policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

If you have an enquiry or concern about our privacy policy, please contact us at .